Jump to content

Little win


 Share

Recommended Posts

Just now, Saintly Fish said:

If you don’t have any, PBSBAC have a set of club moulds. Maybe a PM to Brian or Martin and you’d be able to borrow them ?

That's a nice suggestion. I already have plenty of moulds built up over the last couple of years, so I'm all set. TBH it's having the time to make them that's the issue. I need an hour without curious kids hanging around trying to see what's going on, or trying to "help"...! 🤣

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, Andy135 said:

That's a nice suggestion. I already have plenty of moulds built up over the last couple of years, so I'm all set. TBH it's having the time to make them that's the issue. I need an hour without curious kids hanging around trying to see what's going on, or trying to "help"...! 🤣

Well if you get up before your usual 10am awakening, you’d be able to fit more into your day. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, Saintly Fish said:

Well if you get up before your usual 10am awakening, you’d be able to fit more into your day. 

Cheeky sod! If only...! I literally can't remember the last time I was able to sleep in.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I used to make dolls houses and miniatures. I also made various items out of white   metal (basically a lead/tin alloy). Part of my equipment was a vulcanizing press (to make rubber and silicon moulds), and an 11" centrifugal casting machine,along with a couple of temp controlled melt pots. I have never tried to cast lead,but am sure it would be no problem. I cannot get any church roof lead round here as they have all gone over to fibreglass!!! I could make a couple of moulds (with a simple  OO logo if required) and could soon spin up a few smallish  weights. Geoff.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Pouring leads is quite straightforward Geoff. The trick is to pre-warm the moulds so that the molten lead flows nicely all the way to the bottom. I do a pre-pour and half fill the mould to warm it then re-melt the half-lead again. If you have a temp controlled melt pot then you're laughing.

I like the idea of OO branded leads. Except I wouldn't want to lose them! 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Andy135 said:

Pouring leads is quite straightforward Geoff. The trick is to pre-warm the moulds so that the molten lead flows nicely all the way to the bottom. I do a pre-pour and half fill the mould to warm it then re-melt the half-lead again. If you have a temp controlled melt pot then you're laughing.

I like the idea of OO branded leads. Except I wouldn't want to lose them! 

Andy loosing branded weights would be no more difficult than loosing any others!!! I know that pouring leads would be very simple, but depending on size I would expect to cast up to about 8 weights per spin which would take about 1 minute at a guess. I could include a line hole through, or a SS loop with the ends cast in at 90 degrees or whatever. Geoff. ☺️

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...